Share:
 

U16s Male Wizards

U16 Wizards Trials Update – 11-Oct-2017

 

Phase 2 – Trial Games

 

Well done to all players and parents for a great trial game last Sunday.

 

Listed below is teams for this Sunday. Players should wear a coloured local club playing top if possible, (for white ball cricket)

 

Matches will be 2x T20 games. Sides listed in batting order for the first T20, with top 11 to bat

 

Game 2 & 3 – SUNDAY 15th October

8:00am at ground – 1:30pm finish

Venue: Greenvale Kangaroos CC

Oval 1 or 4 (turf)

Section Road, Greenvale (Melway P178, G7)

 

Billy

Cootee

1

Ned

Mulkearns

Mujahid

Mohamed Azwer

2

Aidan

Kanj

Alexander

Ingleton

3

Thomas

Jackson

Harry

Moore

4

Tom

Bowden (wk)

Daniel

Deasy (wk)

5

Marcus

Jackman

Jordon

McDonald

6

Jordan

Bird

Joshua

Rudge (wk)

7

Patrick

Didham

Ryan

Forster

8

Isaac

Coleman (wk)

Lucas

Krassaris

9

Musa

Hussain

Leon

Hill

10

Callum

Busuttil

Joel

Newett

11

Lucas

Wright

Jagadeswararao

Koduru

12

Matthew

Crabb

Grayson

Tailiki

13

Riley

Gutterson

 

Reserve Day – SUNDAY 22nd October

 

A squad of 13 will be picked after the 2nd trial match day.

 

Championship Playing Dates:

 

Date

Game Type

Venue

Sun 12th Nov

Rd 1 - 50 Over Match

Melbourne

Mon 18th – Wed 20th Dec

Rds 2, 3 & 4 - T20s

Bendigo

Mon 15th – 18th Jan

Rds 5, 6 , 7 & 8 - 50 Over Matches

Melbourne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you are unable to make a session, or if you seek further information, please contact either:

 

Wizards Coach – Pranish Singh 0409 948 978 pranish.singh@optusnet.com.au (SMS for wet weather)

Wizards Assistant Coach – Michael Deasy 0419 163 429

Wizards Team Manager Delmer Achilles 0422 373 296

 

The following 13 players were selected to represent the North West Wizards in the 2016/17 (last season) Under 16 Victorian Bushrangers Dowling Shield State Championships:

 

 

 

Angus Price (Keilor Park CC)

Charlie Winchester (Aberfeldie CC)

Fergus O'Neil (Kensington CC)

Harry Moore (Aberfeldie CC)

James Deasy (Aberfeldie CC)

Joshua Bustard (Aberfeldie CC)

Kyle Novacek (Strathmore CC)

Lachlan D’Cruz (Essendon CC)

Ned Mulkearns (Strathmore CC)

Stephen Mihelakos-James (West Coburg CC)

Will Blair (West Coburg CC)

Will Thompson (Kensington CC)

Zac Thomson (Aberfeldie CC)